The Big Bad HOA: Not Actually So Big and Definitely Not So “Bad”
[…] When Sam and Maria Farran placed an “Obama for President” sign in their yard in October of 2008, the sign was four inches larger than the Association’s covenants permitted. The Association contacted the Farrans, asking them to remove the sign. The Farrans refused, and instead cut the sign in half and put it back up, claiming the sign was now in compliance with Association standards. The Board of Directors passed a resolution, relying upon Va. Code Ann. § 55-513(B),  permitting charges (fines) for noncompliant owners, and then imposed those charges upon the Farrans in accordance with that statute. The statute reads as follows:

B. The board of directors shall also have the power, to the extent the declaration or rules and regulations duly adopted pursuant thereto expressly so provide, to . . . (ii) assess charges against any member for any violation of the declaration or rules and regulations for which the member or his family members, tenants, guests, or other invitees are responsible.

Apparently the Farrans did not pay the assessed charges, but instead filed a lawsuit against the Association, alleging that the Association did not have the authority to levy charges.