In Testerman v. Commonwealth, the Court of Appeals considered Virginia Code § 18.2-200.1 which states:
[…] I have discussed the fact that an action for civil fraud is almost impossible to maintain in the Commonwealth of Virginia. However, a recent case from the Commonwealth of Virginia Court of Appeals reminds us all that in some circumstances the Virginia General Assembly has seen fit to make certain actions by contractors will open them up to criminal charges and possible jail time.
In Testerman v. Commonwealth, the Court of Appeals considered Virginia Code § 18.2-200.1 which states:
If any person obtain from another an advance of money, merchandise or other thing, of value, with fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently annexed to real property, or any other improvements to such real property. . .
will be subject to felony charges for fraud and larceny.
In Testerman, the defendant took an advance of $1800.00 for the purchase of materials to be used in the renovation of the bathroom in the home of the Kinney’s. Testerman then failed to either perform the work or return the advance.